2015 Contest Winners

PHOTOGRAPHY/DESIGN
NEWS PHOTO
Weekly 1
1. Ben Holbrook, The Republican Journal
2. Kim Lincoln, The Camden Herald
3. None
Weekly 2
1. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander, “Wide Load”
2. Andrew Birden, Fiddlehead Focus, “Howling Dogs”
3. Mark Good, The Ellsworth American, “Francis Finn”
Daily/Weekend
1. Troy R. Bennett, Bangor Daily News, “Saying Goodbye”
2. Andy Malloy, Kennebec Journal, “Graduation Circle”
3. Daryn Slover, Sun Journal, “WWII Vet”

SPOT NEWS PHOTO
Weekly 1
1. Anne Berleant, Castine Patriot
2. Joseph Cyr, Houltoin Pioneer Times
3. None
Weekly 2
1. Taylor Vortherms, The Ellsworth American, “Car Crash”
2. Mark Good, Mount Desert Islander, “Boat Fire”
3. Andrew Birden, Fiddlehead Focus, “Chimney Fire”
Daily/Weekend
1. David Leaming, Morning Sentinel, “Fireman Carries Girl”
2. Michael G. Seamans, Morning Sentinel, “Winslow Trailer Fire”
3. Daryn Slover, Sun Journal, “Birch and Bartlett Fire”

SCENIC PHOTO
Weekly 1
1. Mike Lange, Piscataquis Observer
2. Jeremiah Savage, The Weekly Packet
3. None
Weekly 2
1. Paula Roberts, The Lincoln County News, “Monhegan Cliff”
2. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander, “Sunset”
3. Andrew Birden, Fiddlehead Focus, “Snow Squall”
Daily/Weekend
1. Gregory Rec, Portland Press Herald, “Sea Smoke Photographer”
2. Gregory Rec, Portland Press Herald, “Sea Smoke Boat”
3. Daryn Slover, Sun Journal, “Androscoggin Bridges”

PEOPLE PHOTO
Weekly 1
1. Mike Lange, Piscataquis Observer
2. Susan Johns, Wiscasset Newspaper
3. Dwight Collins, The Camden Herald
Weekly 2
1. Don Eno, St. John Valley Times, “Ted Cyr & Gerard Castonguay…”
2. Lisa Kristoff, Boothbay Register, “American Paint Out”
3. Anna Travers, Mount Desert Islander, “Becoming one with a Rainbow”
Daily/Weekend
1. Gabe Souza, Portland Press Herald, “New Citizen”
2. Brewster Burns, Sun Journal, “Someone to Look Up To”
3. Michael G. Seamans, Morning Sentinel, “Farewell Kiss”

PICTURE STORY
Weekly 1
1. Beth A. Birmingham, The Camden Herald, “Build-a-boat”
2. Joseph Cyr, Houlton Pioneer Times, “Harlem Superstars”
3. Stuart Hedstrom, Piscataquis Observer, “Talent Show”
Weekly 2
1. Tim Suellentrop, The Ellsworth American, “Super Bowl”
2. Andrew Birden, Fiddlehead Focus, “Grand Tintamarre Parade”
3. Beth A. Birmingham, The Courier-Gazette, “Frozen Tundra”
Daily/Weekend
1. Gabe Souza, Portland Press Herald, “Passamaquoddys”
2. Ashley Conti, Bangor Daily News, “Can-Am Dogsled Race”
3. Gabor Degre, Bangor Daily News, “Potato Harvest”

FEATURE PHOTO
Weekly 1
1. Anne Berleant, Island Ad-Vantages
2. Dwight Collins, The Camden Herald
3. Susan Johns, Wiscasset Newspaper
Weekly 2
1. Beth A. Birmingham, The Courier-Gazette, “Dan Burns Chainsaw Carving”
2. Charles Eichacker, The Ellsworth American, “Firefighter Yogis”
3. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander, “Morning in Maine”
Daily/Weekend
1. Troy R. Bennett, Bangor Daily News, “Flag Raising”
2. Daryn Slover, Sun Journal, “Canal Street Racers”
3. Russ Dillingham, Sun Journal, “Graduation Relief”

SPORTS PHOTO
Weekly 1
1. Ken Waltz, The Republican Journal
2. Joseph Cyr, Houlton Pioneer Times
3. Ken Waltz, The Camden Herald
Weekly 2
1. Holly S. Edwards, PenBayPilot.com, “Lobster Crate Race”
2. Paula Roberts, The Lincoln County News, “Baseball Dive”
3. Barry Gutradt, Mount Desert Islander, “Pitch Perfect”
Daily/Weekend
1. Amber Waterman, Sun Journal, “Five-Year-Old Race”
2. Ashley Conti, Bangor Daily News, “Basketball from Above”
3. Gabe Souza, Portland Press Herald, “Ice Time Sleeper”

ILLUSTRATION
Weekly
1. David Fickett, The Ellsworth American, “Getting Elected”
2. Barbara Tedesco, Mount Desert Islander, “Country Music Legend”
3. None
Daily/Weekend
1. George Danby, Bangor Daily News, “Cellphones at the Table”
2. Susan Broadbent & Heathery McCarthy, Sun Journal, “Hipster”
3. Michael Fisher, Portland Press Herald, “Fast or Furious”

GRAPHIC
Weekly
1. Christine Dunkle, The Courier-Gazette, “Snowfall Stack-up”
2. Barbara Tedesco, Mount Desert Islander, “Bar Harbor Police Chief…”
3. David Fickett, The Ellsworth American, “The Monthly Standard Offer”
Daily/Weekend
1. Susan Broadbent, Sun Journal, “Sex Trafficking”
2. Heather McCarthy, Sun Journal, “Weather Wrap-up”
3. Michael Fisher, Portland Press Herald, “Chronic Pain”
SPECIALTY PAGE DESIGN
Weekly
1. Michelle Snowden, The Ellsworth American, “9/4/14 Arts & Leisure”
2. Barbara Tedesco, Mount Desert Islander, “7/24/14 Living”
3. Mark Putnam, Aroostook Republican & News, “Girl Scout Mission, 3/18/15”
Daily/Weekend
1. Sally Ericson, Portland Press Herald, “Food & Dining 11/26/14”
2. Staff, Sun Journal, “Paint”
3. Heather McCarthy, Sun Journal, “Hair”

FRONT PAGE DESIGN
Weekly
1. Christine Dunkle & Stephanie Grinnell, The Republican Journal
2. Staff, St. John Valley Times
3. David Dailey & Kim Lincoln, The Camden Herald
Daily/Weekend
1. Staff, Bangor Daily News, “Pileup on I-95”
2. Brian Robitaille, Maine Sunday Telegram, “What the City of Portland Won’t Tell You”
3. Brian Robitaille, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Unsettled”

SECTIONS
EDITORIAL PAGE
Weekly
1. Staff, Mount Desert Islander
2. Staff, Aroostook Republican
3. Staff, The Ellsworth American
Daily/Weekend
1. Sarah Collins & Greg Kesich, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
2. Staff, Journal Tribune
3. Stephanie Law & Ben Bragdon, Kennebec Journal

BUSINESS SECTION
Weekly
1. Staff, Houlton Pioneer Times
2. Stu Hedstrom & Mike Lange, The Piscataquis Observer
3. Staff, The Aroostook Republican and News
Daily/Weekend
1. Staff, Portland Press Herald
2. Patrick Gabrion, The Times Record
3. None

FEATURE SECTION
Weekly
1. Dagney Ernest & Christine Dunkle, The Camden Herald, 9/25/14
2. The Ellsworth American, 7/31/14
3. Mount Desert Islander, 7/24/14
Daily/Weekend
1. Maine Sunday Telegram, 8/3/14
2. Sun Journal, 4/20/14
3. Sun Journal, 8/3/14

ADVERTISING/CIRCULATION
LOCAL AD
Weekly
1. Jeff Cyr, St. John Valley Times, “Halloween Costume Party”
2. Staff, The Ellsworth American, “It’s Time to Think Outside the Box”
3. Staff, Mount Desert Islander, You’re Invited—Southwest Harbor Shoppes”
Weekend
1. Michele Dwyer, Bangor Daily News, “Find New Roads”
2. Jake Laws & Barbara Hendsbee, Kennebec Journal, “Your Care is Our Calling”
3. None

CAMPAIGN OR SERIES
Weekly
1. Staff, St. John Valley Times, “Retail Therapy”
2. Staff, Mount Desert Islander, “Stanley Subaru”
3. Staff, The Ellsworth American, “Merrill Furniture”
Daily/Weekend
1. Creative Team, Bangor Daily News, “Broadway TV”
2. Coralie Dapice, Bangor Daily News, “Whited Ford”
3. Shelley Richard, Journal Tribune, “Look in the Journal Tribune”

SUPPLEMENT/SPECIAL SECTION
Weekly 1
1. Kevin Burnham, Nicole Lyons, Kathy Frizzell, Sarah Morley, Boothbay Register, “Summertime, 3/2015”
2. Design & Sales Staff, The Republican Journal, “‘Tis the Season, 11/27/14”
3. Staff, The Piscataquis Observer, Houlton Pioneer Times, The Star-Herald, “Newspapers in Education,
3/25/15”
Weekly 2
1. Staff, Mount Desert Islander, “Out & About, 7/31/14”
2. Letitia Baldwin, The Ellsworth American, “Health Quarterly, 11/6/14”
3. Christine Dunkle, Diane Norton, Design & Sales Staff, “Midcoast Guide to Nonprofits, 7/10/14”
Daily/Weekend
1. Bridget Cayer & Eric Zelz, Bangor Daily News, “Outdoors/Spring 2015”
2. Michelle Cote, Journal Tribune, “Christmas in Maine”
3. Bridget Campbell & Ad Staff, Kennebec Journal, “Medical Journal/March 2015”

BEST SUPPLEMENT COVER
Weekly
1. Christine Dunkle, The Courier-Gazette, “Lobster Festival”
2. Barbara Tedesco, The Ellsworth American, “Out & About”
3. Jeremiah Savage, Island Ad-Vantages, “Holiday Entertainment”
Daily/Weekend
1. Bridget Cayer, Bangor Daily News, “BDN Gift Guide”
2. Leo Baillargeon, Sun Journal, “Summer in Maine”
3. Melissa Pritchard, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, “Presidents Day Auto Celebration”

BEST YOUNG READER ENGAGEMENT IDEA
Weekly
1. The Star-Herald, Piscataquis Observer, Houlton Pioneer Times, “NIE Editions”
2. None
3. None
Daily/Weekend
1. Staff, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, “Portland Pirates”
2. Tallus Miles & Dawn Tantum, Morning Sentinel & Kennebec Journal, “Drawing Contest”
3. Marissa Heffernan, Journal Tribune, “The Youth View”

BEST CIRCULATION PROMOTION
Weekly
1. Alison Voisine, Tessie Dubois, St. John Valley Times, “We Want Your Holiday Pet Photos”
2. Staff, The Ellsworth American, “The American Extra”
3. Staff, Mount Desert Islander, “A Children’s Christmas Story”
Daily/Weekend
1. Creative Team, Bangor Daily News, “99 cents”
2. Staff, Portland Press Herald-Maine Sunday Telegram, “Maine Elections”
3. Callie Picard, Bangor Daily News, “Stuffed with Jaw-dropping deals”

SELF-PROMOTION
Weekly
1. Staff, The Ellsworth American, “Murder at the Black House”
2. George Eaton & Alix Tillotson-Sarain, Island-Advantages, “Subscriptions”
3. Alison Voisine & Jeff Cyr, St. John Valley Times, “Holiday Dreams”
Daily/Weekend
1. Staff, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, “Source Launch”
2. Michele Dwyer, Bangor Daily News, “BDN Testimonials”
3. None

BEST NEW REVENUE IDEA
Weekly 1
1. Karen Mehorter, Pam Schultz, Design & Sales Staff, The Republican Journal, “Maine Celtic
Celebration Official Program”
2. None
3. None
Weekly 2
1. Staff, The Ellsworth American, “Crossword Puzzle Book”
2. Staff, Mount Desert Islander, “Bar Harbor Historical Walking Map”
3. None
Daily/Weekend
1. Staff, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, “Holiday Gift Guide”
2. Bridget Campbell & Ad Staff, Morning Sentinel, “United Way 60th Anniversary”
3. Carla McGuire, Bridget Campbell & Ad Staff, Kennebec Journal, “Kennebec Valley YMCA 100th”
SPONSORSHIP PAGE
Weekly
1. Staff, The Courier-Gazette, “Arts in Rockland”
2. Staff, The Ellsworth American, “Shop Local”
3. Staff, Island Ad-Vantages, “Bar Harbor Bank & Trust”
Daily/Weekend
1. Dot Gosselin & Leo Baillargeon, Lewiston Sun Journal, “Boys Basketball”
2. Bridget Cayer, Bangor Daily News, “Bangor Muni Anniversary”
3. Bridget Campbell, Kennebec Journal, “Fallen Maine Veterans”
ONLINE

NEWS BLOGGER
Weekly
No Entries
Daily/Weekend
1. Mario Moretto, Bangor Daily News, “State & Capitol”
2. Steve Mistler, Portland Press Herald, “Capitol Ticker”
3. Chris Schorr, Bangor Daily News, “Fighting the Tides”

SPORTS BLOGGER
Weekly
No Entries
Daily/Weekend
1. John Holyoke, Bangor Daily News, “Out There”
2. Aislinn Sarnacki, Bangor Daily News, “Act Out with Aislinn”
3. Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald, “Black Bear Essentials”

FEATURES BLOGGER
Weekly
No Winner
Daily/Weekend
1. Sarah Cottrell, Bangor Daily News, “Housewife Plus”
2. Natalie Feulner, Bangor Daily News, “Rooted in Maine”
3. Diane Atwood, Bangor Daily News, “Catching Health”

NEWS VIDEO
Weekly
1. Robert Levin, Mount Desert Islander, “Bar Harbor Blizzard Prep”
2. Charles Eichacker & Cyndi Wood, The Ellsworth American, “B-17 Flying Fortress…”
3. Katrina Clark, Boothbay Register
Daily/Weekend
1. Shawn Patrick Ouellette & Susan Kimball, Portland Press Herald, “Maine Officers Salute…”
2. Brian Feulner, Bangor Daily News, “Military Suicides”
3. Russ Dillingham, Sun Journal, “A Fire Rips Through…”

SPORTS VIDEO
Weekly
1. Taylor Vortherms, The Ellsworth American
2. Susan Johns, Wiscasset Newspaper
3. None
Daily/Weekend
1. Russ Dillingham, Sun Journal, “We Like the Pain”
2. Daryn Slover, Sun Journal, “US Alpine Championship”
3. Gabor Degre, Bangor Daily News, “Kayak Race”

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE VIDEO
Weekly
1. Lynda Clancy, PenBayPilot.com
2. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander, “Jolly Good Shovel at Snowton Abbey”
3. Charles Eichacker & Cyndi Wood, “Hazel’s Balancing Act”
Daily/Weekend
1. Susan Kimball & Amelia Kunhardt, “Old Man of the Sea”
2. Gabe Souza, Portland Press Herald, “Jimmy the Milkman”
3. Gabe Souza, Portland Press Herald, “Pig Racing”

SPECIAL ONLINE PROJECT OR SECTION
Weekly
No entries
Daily/Weekend
1. Staff, Bangor Daily News, “What People Give”
2. Peter Vachon, Colin Woodard, Gabe Souza, Portland Press Herald
3. Peter Vachon, Yoon Byun/ and Press Herald photographers

WRITING
NEWS STORY
Weekly
1. Dan Dunkle, The Courier-Gazette, “Memory of horrific fire haunts local friends, family”
2. Susan Morse & Deborah McDermott, The York Weekly, “We were very lucky”
3. Dominik Lobkowicz, The Lincoln County News, “Owner of Jefferson property…”
Daily/Weekend
1. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal, “Defending Mainers”
2. Aislinn Sarnacki, Bangor Daily News, “Monhegan’s Power Struggle”
3. Betty Adams, Kennebec Journal, “Convicted Killer Says…”

SPOT NEWS STORY
Weekly 1
1. Ben Holbrook, The Republican Journal, “Fire Levels Brooks Residence”
2. Bill Pearson, Boothbay Register, “Blaze Takes Down…”
3. Rich Hewitt, Castine Patriot, “Hail, Lightening Cause Damage”
Weekly 2
1. Lynda Clancy & Holly Edwards, PenBayPilot.com, “ Camden Rite Aid Robbery”
2. Dominik Lobkowicz, The Lincoln County News, “NTSB Investigating…”
3. Staff, Mount Desert Islander, “Flames Gut Restaurant”
Daily/Weekend
1. Beth Quimby, Edward Murphy, Randy Billings, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Five Die in Fire”
2. Mark LaFlamme, Sun Journal, “Man Shot by Police”
3. Christopher Williams, Sun Journal, “Wagon Rollover”

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
Weekly
1. Naomi Schalit, Maine Center for Public Interest Reporting, “L.D. 1750”
2. Juliette Laaka, The Courier-Gazette, “Siblings Reach Settlement…”
3. Jessica Potila, Fiddlehead Focus, “Fatal Second-story Fall”
Daily/Weekend
1. Nok-Noi Ricker, Bangor Daily News, “Maine National Guard/Suicide Prevention”
2. Joe Lawlor, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Finding Danger”
3. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal, “Out-of-control kids”
Analysis
Weekly
N/A
Daily/Weekend
N/A

CONTINUING STORY
Weekly 1
1. Shelley Wigglesworth and Susan Morse, York County Coast Star, “Heroin Series”
2. Erin Place, Advertiser Democrat, “Police Chief arrested for OUI”
3. Kim Lincoln, Daniel Dunkle, Juliette Laaka, The Camden Herald, “Stolen Charity Donations”
Weekly 2
1. Jessica Potila, Fiddelhead Focus, “Neglected Dogs”
2. Abigail W. Adams, Lincoln County News, “Musical Wonder House…”
3. Lynda Clancy, PenBayPilot.com, “Storm Rages On”
Daily/Weekend
1. Beth Quimby, Edward D. Murphy, Randy Billings, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Five Die in Fire”
2. Dennis Hoey, Portland Press Herald, “Bucksport Mill to Close”
3. Aislinn Sarnacki, Bangor Daily News, “Battle Over Bears”

ARTS/LIFESTYLE FEATURE
Weekly 1
1. Ben Bulkeley, Wiscasset Newspaper, “Friends & Monsters”
2. Tevlin Schuetz, Castine Patriot, “Bassoon maker and performance artist…”
3. Mike Lange, Piscataquis Observer, “Local Bargain hunters…”
Weekly 2
1. Jacqueline Weaver, The Ellsworth American, “Sisters at Sea”
2. Dagney C. Ernest, The Courier-Gazette, “A Brave New World”
3. Jacqueline Weaver, The Ellsworth American, “Jazz Man”
Daily/Weekend
1. Bill Trotter, Bangor Daily News, “Tapping that Inner Mystery…”
2. Seth Koenig, Bangor Daily News, “USM Students…”
3. Betty Adams, Kennebec Journal, “St. Mark’s Residents…”

FEATURE STORY
Weekly 1
1. Donna Buttarazzi, York County Coast Star, “A Kindness Campaign”
2. Lisa Kristoff, Boothbay Register, “The Boothbay Pickers”
3. Gloria Austin, Pioneer Times, “Friendship Transcends…”
Weekly 2
1. Lynda Clancy, Pen Bay Pilot, “Visiting Hope Elephants”
2. Robert Levin, Mount Desert Islander, “Young Love Blooms Anew”
3. Don Eno, St. John Vallety Times, “He’s Old-Fashioned”
Daily/Weekend
1. Colin Woodard, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Unsettled”
2. Eric Russell, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Cancer couldn’t stop them…”
3. TIE
Nick McCrea, Bangor Daily News, “French village honors…”
Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal, “Christy Gardner…”

FOOD STORY/FEATURE
Weekly
1. Donna Buttarazzi, York County Coast Star, “’Table’ Culinary Class’
2. Beth A. Birmingham, The Courier-Gazette, “Café Changes Hands”
3. Abigail W. Adams, The Lincoln County News, “Whitefield Couple”
Daily/Weekend
1. Rachel Ohm, Morning Sentinel, “Birds in Hand”
2. Mary Pols, Maine Sunday Telegram, “He Grows What…”
3. Meredith Goad, Portland Press Herald, “Forged With An Iron Will”

LOCAL COLUMNIST
Weekly 1
1. L.E. Hughes, Original Irregular, “Away with Words”
2. Sarah E. Reynolds, The Camden Herald, “Between Here and Gone”
3. Karen Pease, Original Irregular, “Observations from the F.A.R.M.”
Weekly 2
1. Kris Ferrazza, The Courier-Gazette
2. Stephen Fay, The Ellsworth American
3. Gale Flagg, St. John Valley Times
Daily/Weekend
1. Sarah Walker Caron, Bangor Daily News
2. Dana Wilde, Kennebec Journal
3. Bill Nemitz, Portland Press Herald

CRITIC’S AWARD
Weekly
1. Nan Lincoln, Mount Desert Islander, “Closer to Home”
2. Nan Lincoln, The Ellsworth American, “Expect to Laugh A Lot”
3. Lisa Kristoff, Boothbay Register, “Heartwood’s ‘Arsenic & Old Lace’…”
Daily/Weekend
1. James Schwartz, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Dining Review: Street and Co. still does…”
2. Emily Burnham, Bangor Daily News, “Rockin’ Out: Muddy Ruckus”
3. Daniel Kany, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Art Review: Bowdoin presents…”

FEATURE HEADLINE
Weekly
1. Heidi Murphy, Original Irregular, “How to be Awake at Your Own Wake”
2. Holly Edwards, PenBayPilot.com, “The Grate Cat Rescue of New Year’s Eve 2014”
3. Stu Hedstrom, Piscataquis Observer, “Gang of Gingerbread Men…”
Daily/Weekend
1. Kristen Muszynski, Journal Tribune, “Gourds of Giant Girth…”
2. John Willhorte, Maine Sunday Telegram, “No Doubting Thomas”
3. Pete Phelan, Sun Journal, “Always Has Mettle to Pedal”

NEWS/SPORTS HEADLINE
Weekly
1. Dan Dunkle & Juliette Laaka, The Courier-Gazette, “Bad Drugs Smuggled in Good Book”
2. Sarah Reynolds, The Camden Herald, “Float Causes a Splash as Residents Clash”
3. Stephen Fay, The Ellsworth American, “Book of Rare Caliber found at Goodwill Store”
Daily/Weekend
1. Allison Busemeyer, Portland Press Herald, “Some Claws for Alarm”
2. Nate Thompson, Portland Press Herald, “Google Barge Moving but Where? Search finds 0 Results”
3. Staff, Sun Journal, “Crossing the Line—Head-on Collisions are up in Maine”

EDITORIAL
Weekly 1
1. Editorial Board, The Republican Journal, “What’s in a name?”
2. Editorial Board, The Camden Herald, “Sex assault sentences”
3. Jennifer Feals, York County Coast Star, “Bridge Timeline”
Weekly 2
1. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander, “A failing grade”
2. Dominik Lobkowicz, Lincoln County News, “Straight face test”
3. Hugh Bowden, The Ellsworth American, “False promise”
Daily/Weekend
1. Greg Kesich, Portland Press Herald, “South Portland students…”
2. Sarah Collins, Portland Press Herald, “With food stamp cutoff…”
3. Ben Bragdon, Kennebec Journal, “Hallowell actions raise…”

OPINION COLUMNIST
Weekly
1. Lawrence Reichard, The Republican Journal, “Mr. Obama” and “Flying in a Fact-free Zone”
2. Marvin Ott, Ellsworth American, “Offshore/An American Mandate”
3. Jill Goldthwait, Mount Desert Islander, “When ‘Make it So’…” and “King, Governor…”
Daily/Weekend
1. Douglas Rooks, Morning Sentinel, “What We Don’t Know”
2. Alan Caron, Portland Press Herald, “An Inability to Apologize…”
3. Greg Kesich, Portland Press Herald, “Mayhew’s Campaign Against…”

EDITORIAL CARTOONIST
Weekly
1. Glenn Chadbourne, Lincoln County News
2. Joe Marshall, Mount Desert Islander
3. Bob Bryson, Machias Valley News Observer
Daily/Weekend
1. Ernie Anderson, Sun Journal
2. George Danby, Bangor Daily News
3. None

ENVIRONMENTAL STORY
Weekly 1
1. Joseph Cyr, Houlton Pioneer Times, “Oakfield First Wind Project”
2. Natalie De La Garza, Aroostook Republican, “Budgetary Benefits…”
3. Jordan Bailey, The Republican Journal, “Iberdrola’s Delay…”
Weekly 2
1. Daniel Dunkle, The Courier-Gazette, “The Tank that Wasn’t There”
2. Charles Eichacker, The Ellsworth American, “Orland Wind Turbines”
3. J.W. Oliver, The Lincoln County News, “Damariscotta River Association”
Daily/Weekend
1. Tux Turkel, Maine Sunday Telegram, “a Walk in the Park?”
2. John Richardson, Maine Sunday Telegram, Tar Sands Battleground”
3. Bill Trotter, Bangor Daily News, “Climate Change”

BUSINESS STORY
Weekly 1
1. Jordan Bailey, The Republican Journal, “Belfast to Consider…”
2. Erin Place, Advertiser Democrat, “Bang-up Business”
3. Mike Lange, The Piscataquis Observer, “Shoe Manufacturing”
Weekly 2
1. Charles Eichacker, The Ellsworth American, “Mill Town Blues”
2. Daniel Dunkle, The Courier-Gazette, “Rockwell Makes Case”
3. Liz Graves, Mount Desert Islander, “Fishermen Enjoy Lobster Boom”
Daily/Weekend
1. Whit Richardson, Maine Sunday Telegram, “How much further…”
2. Darren Fishell, Bangor Daily News, “Cate Street CEO”
3. Kathryn Skelton, Sun Journal, “Maine’s growing…”

EDUCATION STORY
Weekly 1
1. Joe Cyr, Pioneer Times, “Wellington School closure…”
2. Mike Lange, Piscataquis Observer, “Social Media and student vehicle…”
3. Katrina Clark, Boothbay Register, “It’s dangerous to go alone”
Weekly 2
1. Charles Eichacker, The Ellsworth American, “Attaining Proficiency”
2. Dick Broom, Mount Desert Islander, “Failing Grade is ‘Absurd’…”
3. Beth A. Birmingham, The Courier-Gazette, “Technical School More…”
Daily/Weekend
1. Noel Gallagher, The High Cost of Higher Education”
2. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal, “Out of Control”
3. Nell Gluckman, Bangor Daily News, “Virtual School Bills Irk Districts”

HEALTH STORY
Weekly 1
1. Scott Mitchell Johnson, The Star-Herald, “Beyond Limits”
2. Joe Cyr, Houlton Pioneer Times, “Houlton Nursing Program…”
3. Lisa Kristoff, Boothbay Register, “Spyware”
Weekly 2
1. Lynda Clancy, PenBayPilot.com, “Lincolnville Tick Bite”
2. Juliette Laaka, The Courier-Gazette, “Prison Hospice”
3. Don Eno, St. John Valley Times, “A Couple’s Disease”
Daily/Weekend
1. Kelley Bouchard, Maine Sunday Telegram, “The Journey’s End”
2. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal, “Spending More to Save More”
3. Jackie Farwell, Bangor Daily News, “All Eyes on Rx”

SPORTS
GAME STORY
Weekly 1
1. Kevin Sjoberg, The Aroostook Republican & News, “Vikes Capture”
2. Carl Pepin, York County Coast Star, “Hermon Shuts down…”
3. Ken Waltz, The Camden Herald, “Sweet 16 Perfect”
Weekly 2
1. Mark Haskell & Ken Waltz, The Courier-Gazette, “Capers shock Panthers”
2. Mark Haskell, The Courier-Gazette, “Stall ball: Medomak clinches…”
3. Liz Graves, Mount Desert Islander, “We’re Number 1”
Daily/Weekend
1. Ernie Clark, Bangor Daily News, “Oxford Hills Tops”
2. Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal, “Holman Warms Hearts”
3. Evan Crawley, Kennebec Journal, “Rain plays spoiler”

SPORTS NEWS STORY
Weekly
1. Liz Graves, Mount Desert Islander, “Teams on the Bus…”
2. Ken Waltz, The Camden Herald, “Shortage of Officials…”
3. Mark Haskell, The Courier-Gazette, “Day’s Later, Stoic Panthers…”
Daily/Weekend
1. Deirdre Fleming, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Bear Debate…”
2. Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal, “The Intangibles”
3. Kevin Mills, Sun Journal, “Unified in Spirit…”

SPORTS PROFILE
Weekly 1
1. Gloria Austin, Houlton Pioneer Times, “Mother’s Family”
2. Mark Haskell, The Camden Herald, “Wrestling Coach Kelly”
3. Mark Haskell, The Camden Herald, “Flint’s Extra Effort…”
Weekly 2
1. Ken Waltz, The Courier-Gazette, “Grandson, Grandfather…”
2. Jessica Potila, Fiddlehead Focus, “Local Athlete with Disability…”
3. Taylor Vortherms, The Ellsworth American, “EHS Graduation to be Inducted…”
Daily/Weekend
1. Kevin Mills, Sun Journal, “Lewiston’s Futbol”
2. Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal, “What Makes Titletown Tick?”
3. Mark Emmert, Maine Sunday Telegram, “Battered But Far From Broken”

SPORTS COLUMNIST
Weekly
1. Mark Haskell, The Courier-Gazette
2. Ken Waltz, The Courier-Gazette
3. None
Daily/Weekend
1. Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal
2. John Holyoke, Bangor Daily News
3. Steve Solloway, Maine Sunday Telegram

SPORTS PAGE DESIGN
Weekly
1. Ken Waltz, The Camden Herald
2. Staff, Mount Desert Islander
3. Kevin Sjoberg, Aroostook Republican & News
Daily/Weekend
1. Sun Journal, “Oxford 250”
2. Sun Journal, “#mefoodball”
3. Sun Journal, “Class C”

SPORTS SECTION
Weekly 1
1. Ken Waltz, Mark Haskell & Holly Vanorse Spicer, The Republican Journal
2. Staff, The Weekly Packet
3. Staff, Island Ad-Vantages
Weekly 2
1. Staff, The Ellsworth American
2. Ken Waltz, Mark Haskell & Holly Vanorse Spicer, The Courier-Gazette
3. Liz Graves, Mount Desert Islander
Daily/Weekend
1. Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
2. Justin Pelletier, Sun Journal
3. Bob Conn, Jacob Ouellette, The Times Record

SPECIAL AWARDS
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
Weekly
1. Erin Place, Advertiser Democrat, “Chief Madden series”
2. Andrew Birden, Fiddlehead Focus, “DHHS finds deficiencies…”
3. Staff, The Courier-Gazette, “Everyone gets their say”
Daily/Weekend
1. Scott Dolan & Staff, Portland Press Herald, “Under fire; Engineer battalion to say; Outspoken critic”
2. Sun Journal
3. Nok-Noi Ricker, Seth Koenig, Aislinn Sarnacki, Bangor Daily News, “911 calls detail…; Man who killed
family; DIF&W spent”

GENERAL EXCELLENCE—ADVERTISING
Weekly
1. TIE: The Ellsworth American & Mount Desert Islander
2. TIE: The Courier-Gazette & The Republican Journal
3. Boothbay Register
Daily/Weekend
1. Sun Journal
2. Portland Press Herald
3. TIE: Morning Sentinel & Kennebec Journal

GENERAL EXCELLENCE—DIGITAL
Weekly 1
1. The Camden Herald & The Republican Journal
2. The Boothbay Register
3. None
Weekly 2
1. Mount Desert Islander
2. The Ellsworth American
3. PenBayPilot.com
Daily/Weekend
1. Bangor Daily News
2. Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
3. Sun Journal

GENERAL EXCELLENCE—PRINT
Weekly 1
1. The Republican Journal
2. The Star-Herald
3. Houlton Pioneer Times
Weekly 2
1. Mount Desert Islander
2. The Ellsworth American
3. The Courier-Gazette
Daily
1. Portland Press Herald
2. Bangor Daily News
3. The Times Record
Weekend
1. Maine Sunday Telegram
2. Bangor Daily News
3. Kennebec Journal

Leave a Reply

亚洲国产欧美在线人成_一本到高清在线视频观看_免费看电影的网站